Wednesday, September 29, 2021

Women's Soccer Takes On the Redhawks in a Battle of the Birds



TEMECULA, Calif.- The women's soccer team lost their first Cal Pac game against Benedictine University. 


The Firebirds were able to hold off the

Monday, September 27, 2021

Men's Soccer Drops a Tough One Against the Redhawks



TEMECULA, Calif.- The men's soccer team dropped a tough one against Benedicitine University with a final score of 0-1.


The Firebirds dominated the offensive end in the

Saturday, September 25, 2021

Warriors Axe the Lumberjacks



ARCATA –The Warriors took down the Lumberjacks 3-0 on Friday for their first conference win of the season. In an easy three sets, the women went 25-13, 25-14 and 26-24.
 
The Warriors went for 51 kills over Humboldt's

Thursday, September 23, 2021

Men's Water Polo Holds off Redlands on the Road



Photo: Tony Leon/ActionWestPhotography.com

WHITTIER, Calif. (Sept. 22, 2021) – The Whittier College men's water polo team, the third-ranked team in Division III, faced some stiff late-game competition from a very game University of Redlands team, but held off the Bulldogs to earn its first SCIAC victory of the season.


The first quarter saw the Poets impose their will

Late Surge for Men's Soccer Sinks Cal Lutheran



Photo: Tony Leon/ActionWestPhotography.com

WHITTIER, Calif. (Sept. 22, 2021) – For the second game in a row, two second-half goals sealed the deal for the Whittier College men's soccer team, this time against California Lutheran University at Memorial Stadium.


The Poets came into Wednesday's game with the

Thursday, September 16, 2021

EAGLES FALL TO TOP-RANKED TRITONS

 


Biola Men’s Water Polo suffers 25-4 loss to No.8 UCSD

Baseball Earns Academic Excellence Award for Sixth Straight Year



Azusa Pacific baseball claimed its sixth consecutive ABCA Team Academic Excellence Award for the 2020-21 academic year.


AZUSA, Calif. -- Azusa Pacific earned the American Baseball Coaches Association (ABCA) Team Academic Excellence Award for the sixth consecutive season, qualifying for the award after posting a team GPA of 3.3 for the 2020-21 academic year.


The Cougars are the only NCAA Division II

Pioneers Falls Short in Home Match vs. SF State



Sophomore Julian Hodis and the Pioneers fell short in Thursday's home match against SF State.


HAYWARD, Calif. — The Cal State East Bay men's soccer team dropped a home match on Thursday afternoon to San Francisco State, 6-0, at Pioneer Stadium.

Following a two-match unbeaten streak at home,

Tuesday, September 14, 2021

Mavericks Finish 7th at Swan Memorial

DENVER, Colo. – The Colorado Mesa women's golf team closed out their opening tournament of the fall with a seventh-place finish at the Swan Memorial at Todd Creek Golf Course on Tuesday (Sept. 14) afternoon.
 
The Mavericks fell one spot from their day one

Sixteen U.S. Athletes to Compete Abroad at Junior Grand Prix and Challenger Series Events this Week

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colorado (Sept. 14, 2021) - Sixteen Team USA athletes will travel to Junior Grand Prix and Challenger Series events this week. The Challenger Series continues this weekend with the 2021 Autumn Classic International in Pierrefonds, Quebec, Canada, while the 2021 International Skating Union (ISU) Junior Grand Prix of Figure Skating (JGP) Series continues in Krasnoyarsk, Russia. Additionally, 14 U.S. athletes will compete at the 2021 U.S. International Figure Skating Classic in Norwood, Massachusetts.  

In the women’s field, 2018 Olympian Karen

September is National Preparedness Month

Monday, September 13, 2021

Kiraly Leading Young U.S. Women's Team at Pan Am Cup



Live stream at https://www.youtube.com/channel/UC6ZS0TLfErMqfPsBr65bldQ 

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (Sept. 12, 2021) – Fresh off leading the U.S. Women’s National Team to the gold medal at the Olympic Games in Tokyo, Head Coach Karch Kiraly and assistants Erin Virtue and Tama Miyashiro will lead a younger group at the Pan American Cup this week in Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic.

The U.S. Women will play Canada, Cuba,

Penn State Duo Wins Inaugural USA Volleyball Men’s Collegiate Beach Challenge

 

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (September 12, 2021) – The duo of Will Bantle and Cal Fisher won the inaugural USA Volleyball Men’s Collegiate Beach Challenge on Sunday, capping an undefeated tournament run in Owings Mills, Md., on the campus of Stevenson University.

Bantle/Fisher, who both play on Penn State’s

USAV Chooses Orlando To Host Sunshine Classic Through 2025

USA Volleyball has announced that Orlando will host the Sunshine Classic Girls Qualifier through 2025. The event will be held annually at the Orange County Convention Center, with the 2022 edition scheduled for April 1-3.

 

“We are happy to partner with the Orange County Convention Center and GO Sports in bringing the Sunshine Classic Qualifier back to Orlando for the next four years,” USA Volleyball President and CEO Jamie Davis said. “The

U.S. Athletes Set Record Marks in Tokyo, International Competition in 2021

Wins combined medal count in Tokyo, first country to finish a WTCS with five women and three men in the top 12 of their respective overall rankings

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – The United States put together a record-setting 2021 in international competition spanning the 2020 Olympic and Paralympic Games and World Triathlon Championship Series (WTCS) events.


The U.S. led all countries with seven combined Olympic and Paralympic triathlon medals in Tokyo with three gold, three silver and one bronze, and won the Paralympic triathlon medal

Friday, September 10, 2021

City of West Hollywood: City will Recognize Patriot Day on September 11 with Commemorative Display at Veterans’ Memorial

Community members are invited to visit the commemorative display as a place for contemplation and personal reflection.


911The City of West Hollywood will recognize Patriot Day to remember those who were injured or who died during the terrorist attacks in the United States on September 11, 2001.


Marking 20 years since the attacks, the City will

John Wayne Airport Posts July 2021 Statistics

SANTA ANA, Calif. - Airline passenger traffic at John Wayne Airport increased in July 2021 as compared to July 2020. In July 2021, the Airport served 890,185 passengers, an increase of 272.3% when compared with the July 2020 passenger traffic count of 239,120 and a decrease of 5.9% when compared to July 2019 of 946,111 passengers.

Commercial aircraft operations increased 85.9% and commuter aircraft operations increased 14.6% when compared with July 2020 levels. Comparing July 2021 to 2019 levels, commercial aircraft operations of 7,294 decreased 5.5% and commuter aircraft operations of 527 increased 0.8%.

Total aircraft operations increased in July 2021 as compared with the same month in 2020. In July 2021, there were 31,998 total aircraft operations (take-offs and landings), a 35.0% increase compared to 23,694 total aircraft operations in July 2020, and increased 16.3% compared to July 2019 of 27,520 total aircraft operations.

General aviation activity, which accounted for 75.5% of the total aircraft operations during July 2021, increased 25.4% when compared with July 2020, and increased 25.8% when compared to general aviation activity of 19,194 in July 2019, which accounted for 69.7% of total aircraft operations.

The top three airlines in July 2021 based on passenger count were Southwest Airlines (362,932), American Airlines (160,498) and United Airlines (104,805).

John Wayne Airport
Monthly Airport Statistics - July 2021

 July 2021July 2020% ChangeYear-To-Date 2021Year-To-Date 2020% Change
Total passengers890,185239,120272.3%3,509,7442,437,13344.0%
Enplaned passengers439,645119,946266.5%1,743,1161,219,85042.9%
Deplaned passengers450,540119,174278.1%1,766,6281,217,28345.1%
Total Aircraft Operations31,99823,69435.0%180,701132,47936.4%
General Aviation24,14619,24925.4%139,713100,86438.5%
Commercial7,2943,92485.9%37,92228,54932.8%
Commuter 152746014.6%2,8152,6854.8%
Military3161-49.2%251381-34.1%
Air Cargo Tons 21,5161,594-4.9%10,54410,2582.8%
International Statistics 3(included in totals above)
 July 2021July 2020% ChangeYear-To-Date 2021Year-To-Date 2020% Change
Total Passengers11,07700.0%47,03217,246172.7%
Enplaned passengers5,26000.0%22,8578,703162.6%
Deplaned passengers5,81700.0%24,1758,543183.0%
Total Aircraft Operations12400.0%571172232.0%
  1. Aircraft used for regularly scheduled air service, configured with not more than seventy (70) seats, and operating at weights not more than ninety thousand (90,000) pounds.

  2. All-Cargo Carriers:
    1,345 tons
    Passenger Carriers (incidental belly cargo):
    171 tons
    Current cargo tonnage figures in this report are for:
    June 2021
  3. Includes all Canada and Mexico Commercial passengers and operations.

RCN America - DC: President Biden Proclaims September 12-18 As Natio...

RCN America - DC: President Biden Proclaims September 12-18 As Natio...: WASHINGTON  – The U.S. Small Business Administration’s  2021  National Small Business Week  celebrations will officially commence next week ...

Heat Advisory Extends for San Diego Mountains and Valleys Extended Through 9/12/21, 9 p.m.

The National Weather Service has extended the Heat Advisory for San Diego County Mountains and Valleys, until Sunday 9/12/21 at 9p.m. San Diego County Mountains and Inland Valleys will experience hot conditions. High temperatures of up to 98 degrees may be reached. Visit the National Weather Service for more information updates and a map.

  • Extreme heat increases the risk for heat-related illnesses and can affect those working or participating in outdoor activities.
  • Drink plenty of fluids, stay in an air-conditioned room if one is available, stay out of the sun and check up on relatives and neighbors by telephone, video call or in-person, while also following social distancing recommendations to prevent the spread of COVID-19.
  • Young children and pets should never be left unattended in vehicles at any time.
  • Take extra precautions if you work or spend time outside. When possible reschedule strenuous activities to early morning or evening.
  • Know the signs and symptoms of emergencies like heat exhaustion and heatstroke, visit: www.sandiegocounty.gov/hhsa/programs/phs/extreme_heat.

Several County facilities will be open as Cool Zones. For location information, hours of operation, and tips to beat the heat, visit: www.coolzones.org.

Los Angeles County Suicide Prevention Network to Release 2021 Suicide Prevention Report to the Community

LOS ANGELES — The Los Angeles County Suicide Prevention Network (LASPN), in partnership with the Los Angeles County Department of Mental Health (LACDMH) and Los Angeles County Department of Public Health, has released the 2021 Suicide Prevention Report to the Community to provide an update on the status of suicide and suicide prevention activities throughout Los Angeles County. The report’s Sept. 10 release date coincides with World Suicide Prevention Day, which aims to raise awareness and inspire action for suicide prevention efforts globally.


The 2021 Suicide Prevention Report to the

LACoFD MARKS 20-YEAR ANNIVERSARY OF 9/11 & HONORS THE FALLEN IN MEMORIAL TRIBUTE VIDEO

Los Angeles, CA – The Los Angeles County Fire Department (LACoFD) takes a look back at how the September 11, 2001 attacks on the World Trade Center in New York, the Pentagon in Washington D.C., and the crash of Flight 93 in Pennsylvania have deeply impacted and shaped our lives through a memorial tribute video released on the Department’s YouTube and social media accounts.


“It’s been 20 years and we are still feeling the

RCN America - DC: Joint Statement from NEH and NEA on Commemorating ...

RCN America - DC: Joint Statement from NEH and NEA on Commemorating ...: When the horrific attacks against the United States were carried out on September 11, 2001, they left a nation stunned and grieving. However...

Sacramento County News Update: Regional Parks Closes Three Boat Launches

COUNTY RECEIVES $5.7 MILLION IN FEDERAL FUNDS FOR THE LEAD FREE HOMES LA PROGRAM

Funding to Protect Low-Income Families from Lead Hazards

Alhambra, September 10, 2021 - The Los Angeles County Development Authority (LACDA) has been awarded $5.7 million from the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) to expand the County’s Lead Free Homes LA Program.  The Federal award is part of a nationwide effort to address lead-based paint hazards and provide safer homes for low- and very low-income families with children. 


The LACDA, in partnership with Los Angeles

Thursday, September 9, 2021

Wrestle Like A Girl launches She Can Wrestle campaign featuring Sports Empowerment Festival and Celebration Gala

Wrestle Like A Girl (WLAG), a 501(c)3 non-profit organization with a mission to empower girls and women using the sport of wrestling to become leaders in life, announced its first campaign titled “She Can Wrestle”, which will include a Celebration Gala and Sports Empowerment Festival, to be held at the U.S. Olympic & Paralympic Museum, October 22 and 23, 2021, in Colorado Springs, Colo. All donations raised throughout the campaign will go directly to fund vital programs designed to lift up girls and women across the globe.

 

The She Can Wrestle campaign runs through

RCN America - Texas: SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CARGO ADDS NEW ONLINE BOOKING P...

RCN America - Texas: SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CARGO ADDS NEW ONLINE BOOKING P...: Southwest Airlines Teams Up with Hangar A to D eliver a Robust Customer Experience Enhancement for Southwest Cargo Customers   DALLAS —Sept....

Amazon and Best Buy Announce New Fire TV Smart TVs from Pioneer and Toshiba

Pioneer is back with 4K UHD smart TVs with Fire TV built-in with stunning picture clarity

Toshiba to deliver upcoming series of far-field smart TVs with Fire TV with Alexa hands-free voice

SEATTLE--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Sep. 9, 2021-- (NASDAQ: AMZN)—Amazon and Best Buy (NYSE: BBY) today announced a new lineup of smart TVs with Fire TV built-in from Pioneer and an upcoming Toshiba series featuring far-field voice. Both series are optimized for Fire TV’s content-forward approach to entertainment and the always-available intelligence of Alexa to deliver a truly smart TV experience for the living room.


“Fire TV’s vision is to unite the best hardware,

USA Shooting Announces the Retirement of National Rifle Coach Dan Durben

Colorado Springs, ColoradoUSA Shooting announced today that National Rifle Coach, Dan Durben (Belle Fourche, South Dakota) is announcing his retirement, effective January 2021. Durben will finish out the 2021 season before retiring to his home state of South Dakota after a career spanning over 40 years as an athlete and coach, 12 of those as a National Team Coach.


Durben began shooting at the age of 13 in St.

Sunday, September 5, 2021

Team USA Concludes Successful Showing at Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020 Following Year Postponement

TOKYO -- After 13 days of competition across 22 sports, the Closing Ceremony on Sunday marked the end to a safe Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020. After the one-year delay, the 2020 U.S. Paralympic Team comprised of 242 athletes out of 4,403 total athletes from 164 countries, returned home with 104 total medals (37 gold, 36 silver, 31 bronze). The performance placed the U.S. the third ranked country for golds on the medal table and fourth for total medals.

“Tokyo has given us one of the most

Steve Serio Shines Bright and Delivers Repeat Paralympic Gold Against Inspired Japan Squad (64-60)

Serio, a four-time Paralympian, put the US squad on his back offensively with 28 points and 9 assists. To start the game, Serio scored or assisted on 16 of USA’s 18 first quarter points. His teammates would need his poise to deal with the emotion that Japan played with in their first ever Paralympic final. That passion would get the Japanese team out to an 8-0 run at Ariake Arena to start this final. 


One of the sources of the early USA offense came

Romanchuk takes bronze in marathon as Tokyo Paralympics come to a close

TOKYO – Daniel Romanchuk (Mount Airy, Maryland) earned his second medal of the Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020 on the final day of competition, taking bronze in the men’s marathon T54 in 1:29.05. Earlier in the track and field competition, Romanchuk took gold in his 400m race for his first career Paralympic medal. Romanchuk becomes the first American man to medal in a wheelchair classification in the marathon since Patrick Cottini in 1996.

In a race that saw wet and rainy conditions

Men’s Wheelchair Basketball Team Wins Gold to Wrap up Tokyo Games

The men’s wheelchair basketball team showed incredible resilience as they fought late into the fourth quarter to defeat host country Japan, 64-60, and win the gold medal on Sunday afternoon at Ariake Arena. 

Steve Serio shined in the contest, nearing a double-double performance with 28 points, nine assists and added four rebounds as he competes

Women’s Sitting Volleyball Wins Gold in Tokyo

The women’s sitting volleyball team defended their Paralympic championship title as they defeated rival China 3-1 in the gold medal match on Sunday, Sept. 5 at the Makuhari Messe Hall A to close out their Tokyo 2020 journey. 

Team USA set the tempo early as they posted a dominate 25-12 win in the first set in only 18 minutes and a close 25-20 win in the second set to capture a 2-0 lead. China rallied in their third set to prevent getting swept as the won 25-21 to force a fourth set. 

Over 24 minutes of action, Team USA battled for

Rough Road to Tokyo Ends in Paralympic Gold for U.S.

The journey didn’t go the way the U.S. Women’s Sitting Team had planned, but the destination was better than they had imagined.

The U.S. Sitting Team beat China, 3-1 (25-12, 25-20, 22-25, 25-19) on Sunday to win its second straight Paralympic Games gold medal at Makuhari Messe event hall The U.S. and China

Saturday, September 4, 2021

BREAKING NEWS: Daniel Romanchuk Wins Bronze in Men’s Marathon T53/54

On the morning of the Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020 Closing Ceremony, two-time Paralympian Daniel Romanchuk won the bronze medal in a season-best performance of 1:29:05 in the men’s marathon T53/54 that finished at the Tokyo Stadium. In 2019, at age 20, he became the youngest athlete to win the wheelchair marathon at the Boston Marathon.


Marcel Hug from Switzerland took home the gold in a time of 1:24:02 and China’s Yong Zhang placed second at 1:24:22.


Romanchuk is competing in his second Paralympic Games and will leave Tokyo as a Paralympic champion as he also captured a gold medal in the 400-meter T54. He also recorded a pair of fourth place finishes in the 800 T54 and 5000 T54 as well as one fifth in the 1500 T54. 

USA Women Take Home Bronze with Convincing Win Over Germany

All five USA starters contributed to an impressive offensive performance in the first quarter of the bronze medal game. Lindsey Zurbrugg established herself early, tallying ten points in the quarter, creating a great start for the Americans who were determined to bounce back from a semifinal loss.


The prior game against China did not linger on Zurbrugg’s mind.


“My mentality was the whole team has my back

Wallace’s first career medal, Mayhugh’s world record highlight final full day of track and field

TOKYO – In his third Paralympic appearance at the Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020, Jarryd Wallace (Athens, Georgia) found the podium for his first Paralympic medal taking bronze in the men’s 200-meter T64. The medal was an emotional one for Wallace, who said the combination of running with – and beating – the fastest class of athletes in Paralympic history and the thought of all his family had sacrificed for him to be there, was overwhelming.

Wallace competed in London 2012 and Rio 2016

Matt Scott selected as Team USA’s Closing Ceremony flag bearer for the Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020

TOKYO - The United States Olympic & Paralympic Committee today announced that five-time Paralympian and two-time Paralympic medalist Matt Scott was selected to lead the 2020 U.S. Paralympic Team into the Closing Ceremony as flag bearer on Sunday, Sept. 5 at Tokyo Stadium.


Chosen by a vote of fellow Team USA athletes,

Jarryd Wallace Becomes Bronze Medalist in Men's 200-Meter T64

Three-time Paralympian Jarryd Wallace clocked in a third-place finish in the men’s 200m T64 to take home his first Paralympic medal. Wallace came around the corner in fourth place and his kick down the last 100 meters of the race advanced him into third place (22.09) to earn a season-best mark. Wallace followed Germany’s Felix Streng in second place (21.78) while teammate and USA competitor Jonathan Gore finished in fourth (22.66). 

Evan Medell Makes History as First U.S. Medalist in Para Taekwondo

In his Paralympic debut, Evan Medell won a bronze medal in the men’s taekwondo K44 +75kg at the Makuhari Messe Hall B on Sept. 4. Medell defeated Costa Rica’s’ Andres Esteban Molina Gomez 13-11 in the bronze medal match. Medell etches his name in the history books as the first Team USA Paralympic athlete to medal in the sport as Tokyo marks the debut of Para taekwondo on the Paralympic program. Medell first gained international experience in the sport when he won bronze in the 2017 World Para Taekwondo Championships (K44 +75kg). 

Brittni Mason Shines in Silver Medal in the Women’s 200-Meter T46

Brittni Mason ran a personal best time of 25.00 in the women’s 200m T46 to win the Paralympic silver medal on the final evening of track and field at the Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020. 


The first-time Paralympian finished behind Lisbeli Marina Vera Andrade from Venezuela

Team USA Women’s Wheelchair Basketball Wins Bronze Medal

The women’s wheelchair basketball team showed why they are a world-renowned powerhouse in the sport as they recorded a 64-51 victory over Germany to win a bronze medal in Tokyo on Sept. 4. 


Lindsey Zurbrugg paced Team USA with 22 points in the contest as all 12 athletes saw action on the floor in the medal winning match. Team USA led for 35 minutes and 47 seconds of the 40-minute match. Germany’s Mareike Miller scored 26 points while shooting 10-for-24 from the floor as their top offensive threat. 


Team USA’s stout defense was led by Rose Hollermann (12) and Natalie Schneider (11) who accounted for 23 of the squad’s 38 rebounds. Courtney Ryan posted an average of eight assists per game over the entire tournament, which is the most by any women’s player at the Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020.


The women’s team last won gold at the Rio Games and their bronze medal performance in Tokyo marks the programs ninth overall Paralympic medal. 

Steven Haxton Wins Silver in Va'a Single 200-Meter VL2

Steven Haxton won a silver medal in the men's va'a single 200m VL2 in a tightly contested battle down the stretch clocking in at 55.093 on Saturday at the Sea Forest Waterway. The two-time Paralympian has awaited this moment for the last five years after narrowly placing fourth in the PR1 single sculls to miss his medal moment in Rio 2016. 


Haxton recorded a Paralympic best time in the event during the prelims at 54.576, but the record was short lived as Brazil’s Fernando Rufino de Paulo won the gold medal at 53.077. He is the only dual sport athlete for Team USA competing at the Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020 after competing in rowing earlier at the Tokyo Games. He placed fourth (10:28.82) in the PR1 men's single sculls PR1M1x on Aug. 28.

Friday, September 3, 2021

BREAKING NEWS: Isaac Jean-Paul Wins Bronze in Men's Long Jump T13

Isaac Jean-Paul won the bronze medal in the men's long jump T13 on his sixth attempt of the event with a jump of 6.93 meters on the final day of track and field at the Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020. Jean-Paul came in third behind Spain’s Ivan Jose Cano Blanco (7.04) who took second and Azerbain’s Orkhan Aslanov who picked up gold (7.36). 


Jean-Paul won his first Paralympic medal as he makes his first Games appearance and also placed fourth in the 100 T13.

BREAKING NEWS: Nick Mayhugh Wins Third Gold Medal Breaking World Record Twice in the 200-Meter T37

Three-time Paralympic champion, three new world records and four total Paralympic medals, Nick Mayhugh made his mark with a phenomenal Paralympic Games debut at Tokyo 2020. Mayhugh won his third gold medal of the Tokyo Games when he broke the world record a second time in the men’s 200 T37 in a scorching time of 21.91.


He previously broke the 200 T37 world record on Friday, Sept. 3 in the preliminaries with a time of 22.26. Andrei Vdovin from Russia claimed silver (22.24) and Ricardo Gomes de Mendonca from Brazil won bronze (22.62). 


Mayhugh has won a medal in each race he has competed in including a world record in the men’s 100 T37 (10.95) and a silver medal in the 400 T37. The 25-year-old also was a key component in the Team USA relay that won gold in the 4x100 universal relay in a world-record time of 45.52.

BREAKING NEWS: Halko and Crosby win Pair of Bronze Medals for Team USA

Alexa Halko showcased a season-best performance to win the bronze medal in the women’s 800m T34 with a time of 2:02.22 on Saturday morning at the Tokyo Stadium. Sticking with the pack through the first lap, Halko kicked it into high gear during the last 400 meters to gain a significant lead over the next racer, Fabienne Andre of Great Briatin, who took fourth place (2:09.09). 


Great Britain also took home a new Paralympic record with a first-place finish from Hannah

USA Men Cruise Past Spain into Gold Medal Match

This semifinal was much anticipated because the U.S. and Spain competed in the gold medal game in Rio 2016, and Spain was undefeated in the preliminary round of Tokyo 2020.


The first quarter was tight at 15-14 favoring the Americans. Spain was heavily reliant on their star, Alejandro Beltran Zarzuela, who scored eight of Spain’s points primarily from inside the

Mixed relay team makes history, Martin gets 10th career medal in five-medal night for Team USA

TOKYO – The American team of Noah Malone (Fishers, Indiana), Brittni Mason (Cleveland, Ohio), Nick Mayhugh (Manassas, Virginia) and Tatyana McFadden (Baltimore, Maryland) found the top of the podium and set a new world record in the 4x100 mixed relay to lead Team USA on the eighth day of track and field at the Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020. In doing so, Team USA made history, becoming the first team to win the event in its Paralympic debut.

All four athletes are ranked top three in the

Team USA Glistens in Gold on Final Night of Competition

TOKYO — It was night to remember as Team USA closed out the Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020 delivering a dominating performance en route to collecting a world record, four golds and five total medals to end the Tokyo Games in stunning fashion.

The headline victory of the night belonged to Elizabeth Marks (Colorado Springs, Colorado), who started the American’s medal haul with a win in the women’s 100-meter backstroke S6. Her world record time of 1:19.57

Kevin Mather wins Gold in the Men’s Individual Recurve Open

Kevin Mather took down his fifth competitor of the Tokyo Games when he defeated China’s Lixue Zhao, 6-4, to become a Paralympic champion on Friday night at Yumenoshima Final Field. 

 

Mather built a quick 4-0 lead, but Zhao fought back to a 5-3 score. Both drew 28s to end the match, but it was enough for Mather to garner his 6th set point and the champion title.

Kevin Mather Wins Paralympic Gold at Tokyo 2020

MATHER WINS PARALYMPIC GOLD AT TOKYO 2020

TOKYO, Japan – In his Paralympic debut, the Santa Clarita Valley native Kevin Mather won the Paralympic Champion title he’s been manifesting for himself for years. 

A lifelong athlete who played

Men’s Wheelchair Basketball Team Advances to Gold Medal Game

In a thrilling rematch from the Rio 2016 gold medal game, the defending champions prevailed against Spain again, as they recorded a 66-52 victory on Friday night in Tokyo. Brian Bell led Team USA with a 20-point 11-rebound double-double outing, while eight players scored at least one point and 11 players saw action on the court to complete a full team effort.

 

Team USA outscored Spain in every quarter and owned the lead for 36:43 minutes of the game. The reserves made a huge impact in the

Women’s Sitting Volleyball Defeats Brazil in Semifinal Match to Make Gold Medal Finale

The women’s sitting volleyball team swept Brazil, 3-0, in the semifinal match at the Makuhari Messe Hall A on Friday night to advance to the Paralympic gold medal game. 


After getting off to a strong start, Team USA took the first set 25-19 and then made quick work in the second set with a 25-11 win. Brazil rallied in the third set and tried to extend their Paralympic journey when they took a 23-22 lead after 26

USA WOMEN’S GOALBALL CLAIMS SILVER MEDAL AT TOKYO PARALYMPICS; MEN'S TEAM PLACES FOURTH


The USA Women’s Goalball Team raise their arms after receiving their silver medals at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games on Sept. 3, 2021 (photo by Joe Kusumoto)

USA Men’s Goalball finishes fourth

 

TOKYO, Japan (September 3, 2021) – Defending gold medalist Turkey proved too much to handle for the short-handed U.S. women’s goalball team in Friday’s final of the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games at Makuhari Messe Hall C. The tournament’s leading goal scorer, Turkey’s Sevda Altunoluk, scored six of her nine goals in the first

Women’s Goalball Team Wins Silver Medal in Tokyo

The women’s goalball team secured a silver medal in Tokyo after a 2-9 finish against reigning Paralympic champion Turkey. It marks the 12th Paralympic medal for USA Goalball and the seventh medal won by the women’s program that earned the bronze medal in Rio five years ago.


The American squad rallied back on several occasions throughout the match but couldn’t overcome the experienced Turkey lineup. Turkey capitalized on a quick run to close out

Austin becomes Paralympic champion with Gold in 50m Fly; Weggemann Wins Silver in 50m Fly

Three-time Paralympian Evan Austin celebrates an emotional victory that echoed through the stands as the 28-year-old won his first career gold medal in the 50-meter butterfly S7 in a time of 28.98 at Tokyo Aquatics Centre.

 

Austin’s fist slammed into the water with pure joy and excitement as he defeated Andrii Trusov from Ukrain in second (29.03) to earn his second career Paralympic medal. After placing sixth in

Paralympic Champions Long and Griswold Garner More Gold Medals for Team USA

16-time Paralympic champion Jessica Long added to her astonishing swimming career with a gold medal in the women's 100-meter butterfly S8 at 1:09.87 at the Tokyo Aquatics Centre. Joining her on the medal stand is Russia’s Viktoriia Ishchiulova (1:10.80) and Columbia’s Laura Carolina Gonzalez Rodriguez (1:20.93)


Long is the second most decorated Paralympian in U.S. history and continues to root herself in the history books as she tallied her 29th career

Elizabeth Marks Shatters World Record to Win Gold in 100m Back

Elizabeth Marks’ phenomenal performance in the women’s 100-meter backstroke S6 broke the world record with a time of 1:19.57 to win gold at the Tokyo Aquatics Centre on Sept. 3. Marks clocked in almost two full seconds ahead of the previous world record (1:21.43) from the Paralympic Games Rio 2016. China’s Yuyan Jiang finished in second (1:20.65) and Germany’s Verena Schott took home the bronze (1:21.16). 


The two-time Paralympian recorded her second career gold medal including a first-place finish in the 100 breast at the Rio Games. The latest Team USA Paralympic champion collects her third overall medal at the Tokyo Games which features a pair of silver finishes in the 50 free and 50 fly. 

U.S. Paralympics Cycling Closes Out Tokyo 2020 With Two Top-10 Finishes; Team USA Earns Eight Medals Throughout Games

TOKYO - Road racing concluded from Fuji International Speedway with Team USA earning two-top ten finishes on the final day of competition of the Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020. Clara Brown (Falmouth, Maine) and Jamie Whitmore (Somerset, California) finished back-to-back in sixth and seventh place, respectively, in the road race WC1-3.

Brown closed out her first Paralympic Games

Martin Grabs First Tokyo Gold in Men's 100m T52; Phongsavanh Wins Bronze in Seated Javelin F54

Three-time Paralympian Raymond Martin had a magical ending to his Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020 journey after securing gold in the men’s 100m T52 on a rainy Friday morning at the Tokyo Stadium. The medal marks Martin’s third Paralympic podium appearance in Tokyo and tenth Paralympic medal overall. Martin has earned either a gold or silver in every Paralympic final he’s entered since London 2012. The New Jersey native picked up two other medals in Tokyo after securing silver in both the men’s 400 T52 and 1500 T52. 


Justin Phongsavanh collected a bronze medal in seated javelin F54 with a throw of 31.09 meters in his Paralympic Games debut. Russia’s Aleksei Kuznetsov took silver (31.19) and Iran’s Hamed Amiri claimed gold (31.35). Phongsavanh is the current world record holder in the event after he posted an incredible distance of 33.29 at the 2020 U.S. Paralympic Team Trials in Minneapolis. 

U.S. Sitting Team to Play for Paralympic Gold for 4th Time

TOKYO (Sept. 3, 2021) – For a fourth straight Paralympic Games, the U.S. Women’s Sitting Team will play China for the gold medal.


The U.S. Women beat Brazil on Friday, 3-0 (25-19, 25-11, 25-23) in the Paralympic semifinal at Makuhari Messe event hall.


The U.S. (3-1) will play China (4-0) for the gold

Thursday, September 2, 2021

Women’s Wheelchair Basketball Advances to Bronze Medal Game

The women’s wheelchair basketball team fought down to the wire as China escaped with a 41-36 victory on Thursday night at the Ariake Arena. 


At the start of the fourth quarter, the U.S. only trailed by two, 27-25, with a basket from Natalie Schneider in a back-and-forth battle. With two minutes remaining in the game, Rose Hollermann made a free throw to close the gap, 33-30, and give the U.S. a chance to regain the lead. China continued its momentum with a pair of free throws to maintain the lead, 33-27, when Lindsey Zurbrugg sank a three-pointer from deep to bring the game back within three points. Team USA couldn’t overcome the deficit as they took second to China in the semifinal game. Hollermann led Team USA with 13 points and Zurbrugg added nine.


Team USA will compete against Germany for a bronze medal on Sept. 4 and China will take on the Netherlands for the gold medal match. 

USA Women Relegated To Bronze Medal Game By Undefeated China

The semifinal matchup between USA and China was a defensive battle. China’s defensive pressure prevented the U.S. from finding any offensive rhythm, but the young American squad applied equally impressive defense on China. In the end, they held China to just 41 points, but only scored 36 of their own.


These teams were familiar with each other,

RCN America - DC: Amazon Expands Hampton Roads Investment with a Car...

RCN America - DC: Amazon Expands Hampton Roads Investment with a Car...: The company has created more than 27,000 jobs in  Virginia  since 2010 and  has 15 delivery stations across the Commonwealth ARLINGTON, Va. ...

Arctic Wolf Selects AWS to Power Global Cybersecurity Offering at Scale

 Security operations leader leverages AWS’s global infrastructure and services to support worldwide expansion and process trillions of security observations to help customers protect their organizations from rapidly evolving cyber threats

Arctic Wolf achieves AWS Level 1 Managed Security Service Provider (MSSP) designation in AWS Partner Network

SEATTLE--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Sep. 1, 2021-- Today, Amazon Web Services, Inc. (AWS), an Amazon.com, Inc. company (NASDAQ: AMZN), announced that Arctic Wolf Networks has selected AWS as its primary cloud provider to power the company’s innovative, cloud-native security operations platform. Arctic Wolf is one of the leading cybersecurity technology innovators in the world. The company provides turnkey, managed threat detection and response, risk management, cloud monitoring, and security training and awareness services to organizations. The company’s hybrid approach to security combines the scale, speed, and processing power of cloud-based automation with the experience of trained security experts to transform how organizations protect themselves. Using AWS’s unmatched portfolio of cloud capabilities, including containers, serverless, analytics, database, compute, and storage, Arctic Wolf can cost-effectively process more than 1.4 trillion unique security events a week from its global and fast-growing customer base. In addition, Arctic Wolf plans to leverage AWS’s proven global infrastructure to continue to expand its operations across Europe, the Asia-Pacific region, and beyond.


Under the traditional cybersecurity model,

Amazon Announces Career Day 2021—America’s Biggest Recruiting Event, with Over 40,000 Corporate and Tech Jobs Available in the U.S., and Programming to Help Both Current and Future Employees Grow Their Careers

Career Day to take place across the U.S. on September 15 – To register visit www.amazoncareerday.com

All Amazon regular full-time employees receive the same core benefits, regardless of their role, level, or position—from the company’s executives to front-line employees—including health coverage from an employee’s first day on the job, a 401(k) plan with a company match, up to 20 weeks of paid leave for birthing parents, and more.

Over 1,200 Amazon recruiters will offer 20,000 1-on-1 career-coaching sessions to job seekers, plus thousands of additional sessions for Amazon employees to help them continue to grow in their own careers at the company or elsewhere

New survey finds 40% of American job seekers say COVID-19 pandemic has caused them to reconsider their career path; over half willing to learn new skills to land higher-paying jobs

SEATTLE--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Sep. 1, 2021-- Amazon (NASDAQ: AMZN) today announced that it is hiring for more than 40,000 corporate and tech roles across 220-plus locations in the U.S., as well as tens of thousands of hourly positions in Amazon’s Operations network, and holding its biggest-ever training and recruiting

AWS Announces General Availability of Amazon Managed Grafana

Fully managed data visualization service gives customers a scalable, secure, and highly available way to visualize operational metrics, logs, and traces across multiple AWS and third-party data sources

NTT DATA Services, Area52, and Tech Mahindra among the customers and partners using Amazon Managed Grafana

SEATTLE--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Aug. 31, 2021-- Today, Amazon Web Services, Inc. (AWS), an Amazon.com, Inc. company (NASDAQ: AMZN), announced the general availability of Amazon Managed Grafana, a fully managed data visualization service that enables customers to instantly query, correlate, and visualize operational metrics, logs, and traces, as well as Internet of Things (IoT) data. Developed in collaboration with Grafana LabsAmazon Managed Grafana manages the provisioning, setup, scaling, and maintenance of Grafana so customers can easily create dashboards to view operational data from multiple data sources without having to worry about the underlying Grafana infrastructure. Additionally, built-in security and compliance features like single sign-on, fine-grained access control, and audit reporting mean that customers no longer need to invest time and resources setting up their own infrastructure to manage and audit access to Grafana dashboards. Amazon Managed Grafana also integrates with AWS data sources that collect operational data (e.g. Amazon CloudWatch, Amazon Elasticsearch Service, Amazon Managed Service for Prometheus, etc.) and provides plug-ins for popular third-party data sources (e.g. Graphite, InfluxDB, MySQL, etc.), so customers can easily connect their data sources to Amazon Managed Grafana to get up and running quickly. There are no upfront fees or commitments to use Amazon Managed Grafana, and customers pay only based on monthly active-user licenses. To get started, visit aws.amazon.com/grafana/. 


Many businesses are moving to the cloud,