RCN America - California

"California's online news and entertainment magazine."

Monday, September 13, 2021

Penn State Duo Wins Inaugural USA Volleyball Men’s Collegiate Beach Challenge

 

Penn State Duo Wins Inaugural USA Volleyball Men’s Collegiate Beach Challenge

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (September 12, 2021) – The duo of Will Bantle and Cal Fisher won the inaugural USA Volleyball Men’s Collegiate Beach Challenge on Sunday, capping an undefeated tournament run in Owings Mills, Md., on the campus of Stevenson University.

Bantle/Fisher, who both play on Penn State’s

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 4:38 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

USAV Chooses Orlando To Host Sunshine Classic Through 2025

USA Volleyball has announced that Orlando will host the Sunshine Classic Girls Qualifier through 2025. The event will be held annually at the Orange County Convention Center, with the 2022 edition scheduled for April 1-3.

 

“We are happy to partner with the Orange County Convention Center and GO Sports in bringing the Sunshine Classic Qualifier back to Orlando for the next four years,” USA Volleyball President and CEO Jamie Davis said. “The

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 2:47 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

U.S. Athletes Set Record Marks in Tokyo, International Competition in 2021

Wins combined medal count in Tokyo, first country to finish a WTCS with five women and three men in the top 12 of their respective overall rankings

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. – The United States put together a record-setting 2021 in international competition spanning the 2020 Olympic and Paralympic Games and World Triathlon Championship Series (WTCS) events.


The U.S. led all countries with seven combined Olympic and Paralympic triathlon medals in Tokyo with three gold, three silver and one bronze, and won the Paralympic triathlon medal

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 2:24 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Friday, September 10, 2021

City of West Hollywood: City will Recognize Patriot Day on September 11 with Commemorative Display at Veterans’ Memorial

Community members are invited to visit the commemorative display as a place for contemplation and personal reflection.


911The City of West Hollywood will recognize Patriot Day to remember those who were injured or who died during the terrorist attacks in the United States on September 11, 2001.


Marking 20 years since the attacks, the City will

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 7:00 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

John Wayne Airport Posts July 2021 Statistics

SANTA ANA, Calif. - Airline passenger traffic at John Wayne Airport increased in July 2021 as compared to July 2020. In July 2021, the Airport served 890,185 passengers, an increase of 272.3% when compared with the July 2020 passenger traffic count of 239,120 and a decrease of 5.9% when compared to July 2019 of 946,111 passengers.

Commercial aircraft operations increased 85.9% and commuter aircraft operations increased 14.6% when compared with July 2020 levels. Comparing July 2021 to 2019 levels, commercial aircraft operations of 7,294 decreased 5.5% and commuter aircraft operations of 527 increased 0.8%.

Total aircraft operations increased in July 2021 as compared with the same month in 2020. In July 2021, there were 31,998 total aircraft operations (take-offs and landings), a 35.0% increase compared to 23,694 total aircraft operations in July 2020, and increased 16.3% compared to July 2019 of 27,520 total aircraft operations.

General aviation activity, which accounted for 75.5% of the total aircraft operations during July 2021, increased 25.4% when compared with July 2020, and increased 25.8% when compared to general aviation activity of 19,194 in July 2019, which accounted for 69.7% of total aircraft operations.

The top three airlines in July 2021 based on passenger count were Southwest Airlines (362,932), American Airlines (160,498) and United Airlines (104,805).

John Wayne Airport
Monthly Airport Statistics - July 2021

 July 2021July 2020% ChangeYear-To-Date 2021Year-To-Date 2020% Change
Total passengers890,185239,120272.3%3,509,7442,437,13344.0%
Enplaned passengers439,645119,946266.5%1,743,1161,219,85042.9%
Deplaned passengers450,540119,174278.1%1,766,6281,217,28345.1%
Total Aircraft Operations31,99823,69435.0%180,701132,47936.4%
General Aviation24,14619,24925.4%139,713100,86438.5%
Commercial7,2943,92485.9%37,92228,54932.8%
Commuter 152746014.6%2,8152,6854.8%
Military3161-49.2%251381-34.1%
Air Cargo Tons 21,5161,594-4.9%10,54410,2582.8%
International Statistics 3(included in totals above)
 July 2021July 2020% ChangeYear-To-Date 2021Year-To-Date 2020% Change
Total Passengers11,07700.0%47,03217,246172.7%
Enplaned passengers5,26000.0%22,8578,703162.6%
Deplaned passengers5,81700.0%24,1758,543183.0%
Total Aircraft Operations12400.0%571172232.0%
  1. Aircraft used for regularly scheduled air service, configured with not more than seventy (70) seats, and operating at weights not more than ninety thousand (90,000) pounds.

  2. All-Cargo Carriers:
    1,345 tons
    Passenger Carriers (incidental belly cargo):
    171 tons
    Current cargo tonnage figures in this report are for:
    June 2021
  3. Includes all Canada and Mexico Commercial passengers and operations.

Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 6:45 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

RCN America - DC: President Biden Proclaims September 12-18 As Natio...

RCN America - DC: President Biden Proclaims September 12-18 As Natio...: WASHINGTON  – The U.S. Small Business Administration’s  2021  National Small Business Week  celebrations will officially commence next week ...
Posted by David Mills RCN America Network at 5:21 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Heat Advisory Extends for San Diego Mountains and Valleys Extended Through 9/12/21, 9 p.m.

The National Weather Service has extended the Heat Advisory for San Diego County Mountains and Valleys, until Sunday 9/12/21 at 9p.m. San Diego County Mountains and Inland Valleys will experience hot conditions. High temperatures of up to 98 degrees may be reached. Visit the National Weather Service for more information updates and a map.

  • Extreme heat increases the risk for heat-related illnesses and can affect those working or participating in outdoor activities.
  • Drink plenty of fluids, stay in an air-conditioned room if one is available, stay out of the sun and check up on relatives and neighbors by telephone, video call or in-person, while also following social distancing recommendations to prevent the spread of COVID-19.
  • Young children and pets should never be left unattended in vehicles at any time.
  • Take extra precautions if you work or spend time outside. When possible reschedule strenuous activities to early morning or evening.
  • Know the signs and symptoms of emergencies like heat exhaustion and heatstroke, visit: www.sandiegocounty.gov/hhsa/programs/phs/extreme_heat.

Several County facilities will be open as Cool Zones. For location information, hours of operation, and tips to beat the heat, visit: www.coolzones.org.

Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 5:04 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Los Angeles County Suicide Prevention Network to Release 2021 Suicide Prevention Report to the Community

LOS ANGELES — The Los Angeles County Suicide Prevention Network (LASPN), in partnership with the Los Angeles County Department of Mental Health (LACDMH) and Los Angeles County Department of Public Health, has released the 2021 Suicide Prevention Report to the Community to provide an update on the status of suicide and suicide prevention activities throughout Los Angeles County. The report’s Sept. 10 release date coincides with World Suicide Prevention Day, which aims to raise awareness and inspire action for suicide prevention efforts globally.


The 2021 Suicide Prevention Report to the

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 4:32 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

LACoFD MARKS 20-YEAR ANNIVERSARY OF 9/11 & HONORS THE FALLEN IN MEMORIAL TRIBUTE VIDEO

Los Angeles, CA – The Los Angeles County Fire Department (LACoFD) takes a look back at how the September 11, 2001 attacks on the World Trade Center in New York, the Pentagon in Washington D.C., and the crash of Flight 93 in Pennsylvania have deeply impacted and shaped our lives through a memorial tribute video released on the Department’s YouTube and social media accounts.


“It’s been 20 years and we are still feeling the

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 4:22 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

RCN America - DC: Joint Statement from NEH and NEA on Commemorating ...

RCN America - DC: Joint Statement from NEH and NEA on Commemorating ...: When the horrific attacks against the United States were carried out on September 11, 2001, they left a nation stunned and grieving. However...
Posted by David Mills RCN America Network at 4:15 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Sacramento County News Update: Regional Parks Closes Three Boat Launches



The Sacramento County Department of Regional Parks is temporarily closing three boat launches to motorized boat launching along the American River due to low water levels. The closures will only affect motorized boat launching at the Howe and Watt river access and Upper Sunrise recreation area boat launches. 

These temporary closures begin today (Sept.
Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 2:38 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

COUNTY RECEIVES $5.7 MILLION IN FEDERAL FUNDS FOR THE LEAD FREE HOMES LA PROGRAM

Funding to Protect Low-Income Families from Lead Hazards

Alhambra, September 10, 2021 - The Los Angeles County Development Authority (LACDA) has been awarded $5.7 million from the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) to expand the County’s Lead Free Homes LA Program.  The Federal award is part of a nationwide effort to address lead-based paint hazards and provide safer homes for low- and very low-income families with children. 


The LACDA, in partnership with Los Angeles

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 1:31 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Thursday, September 9, 2021

Wrestle Like A Girl launches She Can Wrestle campaign featuring Sports Empowerment Festival and Celebration Gala

Wrestle Like A Girl (WLAG), a 501(c)3 non-profit organization with a mission to empower girls and women using the sport of wrestling to become leaders in life, announced its first campaign titled “She Can Wrestle”, which will include a Celebration Gala and Sports Empowerment Festival, to be held at the U.S. Olympic & Paralympic Museum, October 22 and 23, 2021, in Colorado Springs, Colo. All donations raised throughout the campaign will go directly to fund vital programs designed to lift up girls and women across the globe.

 

The She Can Wrestle campaign runs through

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 6:16 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

RCN America - Texas: SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CARGO ADDS NEW ONLINE BOOKING P...

RCN America - Texas: SOUTHWEST AIRLINES CARGO ADDS NEW ONLINE BOOKING P...: Southwest Airlines Teams Up with Hangar A to D eliver a Robust Customer Experience Enhancement for Southwest Cargo Customers   DALLAS —Sept....
Posted by David Mills RCN America Network at 2:42 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Amazon and Best Buy Announce New Fire TV Smart TVs from Pioneer and Toshiba

Pioneer is back with 4K UHD smart TVs with Fire TV built-in with stunning picture clarity

Toshiba to deliver upcoming series of far-field smart TVs with Fire TV with Alexa hands-free voice

SEATTLE--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Sep. 9, 2021-- (NASDAQ: AMZN)—Amazon and Best Buy (NYSE: BBY) today announced a new lineup of smart TVs with Fire TV built-in from Pioneer and an upcoming Toshiba series featuring far-field voice. Both series are optimized for Fire TV’s content-forward approach to entertainment and the always-available intelligence of Alexa to deliver a truly smart TV experience for the living room.


“Fire TV’s vision is to unite the best hardware,

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 6:55 AM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

USA Shooting Announces the Retirement of National Rifle Coach Dan Durben

Colorado Springs, Colorado- USA Shooting announced today that National Rifle Coach, Dan Durben (Belle Fourche, South Dakota) is announcing his retirement, effective January 2021. Durben will finish out the 2021 season before retiring to his home state of South Dakota after a career spanning over 40 years as an athlete and coach, 12 of those as a National Team Coach.


Durben began shooting at the age of 13 in St.

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 6:40 AM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Sunday, September 5, 2021

Team USA Concludes Successful Showing at Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020 Following Year Postponement

TOKYO -- After 13 days of competition across 22 sports, the Closing Ceremony on Sunday marked the end to a safe Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020. After the one-year delay, the 2020 U.S. Paralympic Team comprised of 242 athletes out of 4,403 total athletes from 164 countries, returned home with 104 total medals (37 gold, 36 silver, 31 bronze). The performance placed the U.S. the third ranked country for golds on the medal table and fourth for total medals.

“Tokyo has given us one of the most

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 11:31 AM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Steve Serio Shines Bright and Delivers Repeat Paralympic Gold Against Inspired Japan Squad (64-60)

Serio, a four-time Paralympian, put the US squad on his back offensively with 28 points and 9 assists. To start the game, Serio scored or assisted on 16 of USA’s 18 first quarter points. His teammates would need his poise to deal with the emotion that Japan played with in their first ever Paralympic final. That passion would get the Japanese team out to an 8-0 run at Ariake Arena to start this final. 


One of the sources of the early USA offense came

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 10:54 AM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Romanchuk takes bronze in marathon as Tokyo Paralympics come to a close

TOKYO – Daniel Romanchuk (Mount Airy, Maryland) earned his second medal of the Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020 on the final day of competition, taking bronze in the men’s marathon T54 in 1:29.05. Earlier in the track and field competition, Romanchuk took gold in his 400m race for his first career Paralympic medal. Romanchuk becomes the first American man to medal in a wheelchair classification in the marathon since Patrick Cottini in 1996.

In a race that saw wet and rainy conditions

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 10:27 AM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Men’s Wheelchair Basketball Team Wins Gold to Wrap up Tokyo Games

The men’s wheelchair basketball team showed incredible resilience as they fought late into the fourth quarter to defeat host country Japan, 64-60, and win the gold medal on Sunday afternoon at Ariake Arena. 

Steve Serio shined in the contest, nearing a double-double performance with 28 points, nine assists and added four rebounds as he competes

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 9:44 AM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Women’s Sitting Volleyball Wins Gold in Tokyo

The women’s sitting volleyball team defended their Paralympic championship title as they defeated rival China 3-1 in the gold medal match on Sunday, Sept. 5 at the Makuhari Messe Hall A to close out their Tokyo 2020 journey. 

Team USA set the tempo early as they posted a dominate 25-12 win in the first set in only 18 minutes and a close 25-20 win in the second set to capture a 2-0 lead. China rallied in their third set to prevent getting swept as the won 25-21 to force a fourth set. 

Over 24 minutes of action, Team USA battled for

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 9:26 AM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Rough Road to Tokyo Ends in Paralympic Gold for U.S.

The journey didn’t go the way the U.S. Women’s Sitting Team had planned, but the destination was better than they had imagined.

The U.S. Sitting Team beat China, 3-1 (25-12, 25-20, 22-25, 25-19) on Sunday to win its second straight Paralympic Games gold medal at Makuhari Messe event hall The U.S. and China

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 9:10 AM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Saturday, September 4, 2021

BREAKING NEWS: Daniel Romanchuk Wins Bronze in Men’s Marathon T53/54

On the morning of the Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020 Closing Ceremony, two-time Paralympian Daniel Romanchuk won the bronze medal in a season-best performance of 1:29:05 in the men’s marathon T53/54 that finished at the Tokyo Stadium. In 2019, at age 20, he became the youngest athlete to win the wheelchair marathon at the Boston Marathon.


Marcel Hug from Switzerland took home the gold in a time of 1:24:02 and China’s Yong Zhang placed second at 1:24:22.


Romanchuk is competing in his second Paralympic Games and will leave Tokyo as a Paralympic champion as he also captured a gold medal in the 400-meter T54. He also recorded a pair of fourth place finishes in the 800 T54 and 5000 T54 as well as one fifth in the 1500 T54. 

Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 6:09 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

USA Women Take Home Bronze with Convincing Win Over Germany

All five USA starters contributed to an impressive offensive performance in the first quarter of the bronze medal game. Lindsey Zurbrugg established herself early, tallying ten points in the quarter, creating a great start for the Americans who were determined to bounce back from a semifinal loss.


The prior game against China did not linger on Zurbrugg’s mind.


“My mentality was the whole team has my back

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 10:41 AM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Wallace’s first career medal, Mayhugh’s world record highlight final full day of track and field

TOKYO – In his third Paralympic appearance at the Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020, Jarryd Wallace (Athens, Georgia) found the podium for his first Paralympic medal taking bronze in the men’s 200-meter T64. The medal was an emotional one for Wallace, who said the combination of running with – and beating – the fastest class of athletes in Paralympic history and the thought of all his family had sacrificed for him to be there, was overwhelming.

Wallace competed in London 2012 and Rio 2016

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 10:21 AM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Matt Scott selected as Team USA’s Closing Ceremony flag bearer for the Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020

TOKYO - The United States Olympic & Paralympic Committee today announced that five-time Paralympian and two-time Paralympic medalist Matt Scott was selected to lead the 2020 U.S. Paralympic Team into the Closing Ceremony as flag bearer on Sunday, Sept. 5 at Tokyo Stadium.


Chosen by a vote of fellow Team USA athletes,

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 10:11 AM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Jarryd Wallace Becomes Bronze Medalist in Men's 200-Meter T64

Three-time Paralympian Jarryd Wallace clocked in a third-place finish in the men’s 200m T64 to take home his first Paralympic medal. Wallace came around the corner in fourth place and his kick down the last 100 meters of the race advanced him into third place (22.09) to earn a season-best mark. Wallace followed Germany’s Felix Streng in second place (21.78) while teammate and USA competitor Jonathan Gore finished in fourth (22.66). 

Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 8:37 AM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Evan Medell Makes History as First U.S. Medalist in Para Taekwondo

In his Paralympic debut, Evan Medell won a bronze medal in the men’s taekwondo K44 +75kg at the Makuhari Messe Hall B on Sept. 4. Medell defeated Costa Rica’s’ Andres Esteban Molina Gomez 13-11 in the bronze medal match. Medell etches his name in the history books as the first Team USA Paralympic athlete to medal in the sport as Tokyo marks the debut of Para taekwondo on the Paralympic program. Medell first gained international experience in the sport when he won bronze in the 2017 World Para Taekwondo Championships (K44 +75kg). 

Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 8:08 AM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Brittni Mason Shines in Silver Medal in the Women’s 200-Meter T46

Brittni Mason ran a personal best time of 25.00 in the women’s 200m T46 to win the Paralympic silver medal on the final evening of track and field at the Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020. 


The first-time Paralympian finished behind Lisbeli Marina Vera Andrade from Venezuela

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 6:32 AM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Team USA Women’s Wheelchair Basketball Wins Bronze Medal

The women’s wheelchair basketball team showed why they are a world-renowned powerhouse in the sport as they recorded a 64-51 victory over Germany to win a bronze medal in Tokyo on Sept. 4. 


Lindsey Zurbrugg paced Team USA with 22 points in the contest as all 12 athletes saw action on the floor in the medal winning match. Team USA led for 35 minutes and 47 seconds of the 40-minute match. Germany’s Mareike Miller scored 26 points while shooting 10-for-24 from the floor as their top offensive threat. 


Team USA’s stout defense was led by Rose Hollermann (12) and Natalie Schneider (11) who accounted for 23 of the squad’s 38 rebounds. Courtney Ryan posted an average of eight assists per game over the entire tournament, which is the most by any women’s player at the Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020.


The women’s team last won gold at the Rio Games and their bronze medal performance in Tokyo marks the programs ninth overall Paralympic medal. 

Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 6:23 AM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Steven Haxton Wins Silver in Va'a Single 200-Meter VL2

Steven Haxton won a silver medal in the men's va'a single 200m VL2 in a tightly contested battle down the stretch clocking in at 55.093 on Saturday at the Sea Forest Waterway. The two-time Paralympian has awaited this moment for the last five years after narrowly placing fourth in the PR1 single sculls to miss his medal moment in Rio 2016. 


Haxton recorded a Paralympic best time in the event during the prelims at 54.576, but the record was short lived as Brazil’s Fernando Rufino de Paulo won the gold medal at 53.077. He is the only dual sport athlete for Team USA competing at the Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020 after competing in rowing earlier at the Tokyo Games. He placed fourth (10:28.82) in the PR1 men's single sculls PR1M1x on Aug. 28.

Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 12:03 AM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Friday, September 3, 2021

BREAKING NEWS: Isaac Jean-Paul Wins Bronze in Men's Long Jump T13

Isaac Jean-Paul won the bronze medal in the men's long jump T13 on his sixth attempt of the event with a jump of 6.93 meters on the final day of track and field at the Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020. Jean-Paul came in third behind Spain’s Ivan Jose Cano Blanco (7.04) who took second and Azerbain’s Orkhan Aslanov who picked up gold (7.36). 


Jean-Paul won his first Paralympic medal as he makes his first Games appearance and also placed fourth in the 100 T13.

Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 7:40 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

BREAKING NEWS: Nick Mayhugh Wins Third Gold Medal Breaking World Record Twice in the 200-Meter T37

Three-time Paralympic champion, three new world records and four total Paralympic medals, Nick Mayhugh made his mark with a phenomenal Paralympic Games debut at Tokyo 2020. Mayhugh won his third gold medal of the Tokyo Games when he broke the world record a second time in the men’s 200 T37 in a scorching time of 21.91.


He previously broke the 200 T37 world record on Friday, Sept. 3 in the preliminaries with a time of 22.26. Andrei Vdovin from Russia claimed silver (22.24) and Ricardo Gomes de Mendonca from Brazil won bronze (22.62). 


Mayhugh has won a medal in each race he has competed in including a world record in the men’s 100 T37 (10.95) and a silver medal in the 400 T37. The 25-year-old also was a key component in the Team USA relay that won gold in the 4x100 universal relay in a world-record time of 45.52.

Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 7:35 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

BREAKING NEWS: Halko and Crosby win Pair of Bronze Medals for Team USA

Alexa Halko showcased a season-best performance to win the bronze medal in the women’s 800m T34 with a time of 2:02.22 on Saturday morning at the Tokyo Stadium. Sticking with the pack through the first lap, Halko kicked it into high gear during the last 400 meters to gain a significant lead over the next racer, Fabienne Andre of Great Briatin, who took fourth place (2:09.09). 


Great Britain also took home a new Paralympic record with a first-place finish from Hannah

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 7:30 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

USA Men Cruise Past Spain into Gold Medal Match

This semifinal was much anticipated because the U.S. and Spain competed in the gold medal game in Rio 2016, and Spain was undefeated in the preliminary round of Tokyo 2020.


The first quarter was tight at 15-14 favoring the Americans. Spain was heavily reliant on their star, Alejandro Beltran Zarzuela, who scored eight of Spain’s points primarily from inside the

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 4:11 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Mixed relay team makes history, Martin gets 10th career medal in five-medal night for Team USA

TOKYO – The American team of Noah Malone (Fishers, Indiana), Brittni Mason (Cleveland, Ohio), Nick Mayhugh (Manassas, Virginia) and Tatyana McFadden (Baltimore, Maryland) found the top of the podium and set a new world record in the 4x100 mixed relay to lead Team USA on the eighth day of track and field at the Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020. In doing so, Team USA made history, becoming the first team to win the event in its Paralympic debut.

All four athletes are ranked top three in the

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 4:04 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Team USA Glistens in Gold on Final Night of Competition

TOKYO — It was night to remember as Team USA closed out the Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020 delivering a dominating performance en route to collecting a world record, four golds and five total medals to end the Tokyo Games in stunning fashion.

The headline victory of the night belonged to Elizabeth Marks (Colorado Springs, Colorado), who started the American’s medal haul with a win in the women’s 100-meter backstroke S6. Her world record time of 1:19.57

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 3:59 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Kevin Mather wins Gold in the Men’s Individual Recurve Open

Kevin Mather took down his fifth competitor of the Tokyo Games when he defeated China’s Lixue Zhao, 6-4, to become a Paralympic champion on Friday night at Yumenoshima Final Field. 

 

Mather built a quick 4-0 lead, but Zhao fought back to a 5-3 score. Both drew 28s to end the match, but it was enough for Mather to garner his 6th set point and the champion title.

Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 3:50 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Kevin Mather Wins Paralympic Gold at Tokyo 2020

MATHER WINS PARALYMPIC GOLD AT TOKYO 2020

TOKYO, Japan – In his Paralympic debut, the Santa Clarita Valley native Kevin Mather won the Paralympic Champion title he’s been manifesting for himself for years. 

A lifelong athlete who played
Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 3:42 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Men’s Wheelchair Basketball Team Advances to Gold Medal Game

In a thrilling rematch from the Rio 2016 gold medal game, the defending champions prevailed against Spain again, as they recorded a 66-52 victory on Friday night in Tokyo. Brian Bell led Team USA with a 20-point 11-rebound double-double outing, while eight players scored at least one point and 11 players saw action on the court to complete a full team effort.

 

Team USA outscored Spain in every quarter and owned the lead for 36:43 minutes of the game. The reserves made a huge impact in the

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 3:35 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Women’s Sitting Volleyball Defeats Brazil in Semifinal Match to Make Gold Medal Finale

The women’s sitting volleyball team swept Brazil, 3-0, in the semifinal match at the Makuhari Messe Hall A on Friday night to advance to the Paralympic gold medal game. 


After getting off to a strong start, Team USA took the first set 25-19 and then made quick work in the second set with a 25-11 win. Brazil rallied in the third set and tried to extend their Paralympic journey when they took a 23-22 lead after 26

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 3:29 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

USA WOMEN’S GOALBALL CLAIMS SILVER MEDAL AT TOKYO PARALYMPICS; MEN'S TEAM PLACES FOURTH


The USA Women’s Goalball Team raise their arms after receiving their silver medals at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games on Sept. 3, 2021 (photo by Joe Kusumoto)

USA Men’s Goalball finishes fourth

 

TOKYO, Japan (September 3, 2021) – Defending gold medalist Turkey proved too much to handle for the short-handed U.S. women’s goalball team in Friday’s final of the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games at Makuhari Messe Hall C. The tournament’s leading goal scorer, Turkey’s Sevda Altunoluk, scored six of her nine goals in the first

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 3:06 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Women’s Goalball Team Wins Silver Medal in Tokyo

The women’s goalball team secured a silver medal in Tokyo after a 2-9 finish against reigning Paralympic champion Turkey. It marks the 12th Paralympic medal for USA Goalball and the seventh medal won by the women’s program that earned the bronze medal in Rio five years ago.


The American squad rallied back on several occasions throughout the match but couldn’t overcome the experienced Turkey lineup. Turkey capitalized on a quick run to close out

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 2:46 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Austin becomes Paralympic champion with Gold in 50m Fly; Weggemann Wins Silver in 50m Fly

Three-time Paralympian Evan Austin celebrates an emotional victory that echoed through the stands as the 28-year-old won his first career gold medal in the 50-meter butterfly S7 in a time of 28.98 at Tokyo Aquatics Centre.

 

Austin’s fist slammed into the water with pure joy and excitement as he defeated Andrii Trusov from Ukrain in second (29.03) to earn his second career Paralympic medal. After placing sixth in

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 2:38 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Paralympic Champions Long and Griswold Garner More Gold Medals for Team USA

16-time Paralympic champion Jessica Long added to her astonishing swimming career with a gold medal in the women's 100-meter butterfly S8 at 1:09.87 at the Tokyo Aquatics Centre. Joining her on the medal stand is Russia’s Viktoriia Ishchiulova (1:10.80) and Columbia’s Laura Carolina Gonzalez Rodriguez (1:20.93)


Long is the second most decorated Paralympian in U.S. history and continues to root herself in the history books as she tallied her 29th career

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 2:24 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Elizabeth Marks Shatters World Record to Win Gold in 100m Back

Elizabeth Marks’ phenomenal performance in the women’s 100-meter backstroke S6 broke the world record with a time of 1:19.57 to win gold at the Tokyo Aquatics Centre on Sept. 3. Marks clocked in almost two full seconds ahead of the previous world record (1:21.43) from the Paralympic Games Rio 2016. China’s Yuyan Jiang finished in second (1:20.65) and Germany’s Verena Schott took home the bronze (1:21.16). 


The two-time Paralympian recorded her second career gold medal including a first-place finish in the 100 breast at the Rio Games. The latest Team USA Paralympic champion collects her third overall medal at the Tokyo Games which features a pair of silver finishes in the 50 free and 50 fly. 

Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 2:16 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

U.S. Paralympics Cycling Closes Out Tokyo 2020 With Two Top-10 Finishes; Team USA Earns Eight Medals Throughout Games

TOKYO - Road racing concluded from Fuji International Speedway with Team USA earning two-top ten finishes on the final day of competition of the Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020. Clara Brown (Falmouth, Maine) and Jamie Whitmore (Somerset, California) finished back-to-back in sixth and seventh place, respectively, in the road race WC1-3.

Brown closed out her first Paralympic Games

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 1:31 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Martin Grabs First Tokyo Gold in Men's 100m T52; Phongsavanh Wins Bronze in Seated Javelin F54

Three-time Paralympian Raymond Martin had a magical ending to his Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020 journey after securing gold in the men’s 100m T52 on a rainy Friday morning at the Tokyo Stadium. The medal marks Martin’s third Paralympic podium appearance in Tokyo and tenth Paralympic medal overall. Martin has earned either a gold or silver in every Paralympic final he’s entered since London 2012. The New Jersey native picked up two other medals in Tokyo after securing silver in both the men’s 400 T52 and 1500 T52. 


Justin Phongsavanh collected a bronze medal in seated javelin F54 with a throw of 31.09 meters in his Paralympic Games debut. Russia’s Aleksei Kuznetsov took silver (31.19) and Iran’s Hamed Amiri claimed gold (31.35). Phongsavanh is the current world record holder in the event after he posted an incredible distance of 33.29 at the 2020 U.S. Paralympic Team Trials in Minneapolis. 

Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 1:20 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

U.S. Sitting Team to Play for Paralympic Gold for 4th Time

TOKYO (Sept. 3, 2021) – For a fourth straight Paralympic Games, the U.S. Women’s Sitting Team will play China for the gold medal.


The U.S. Women beat Brazil on Friday, 3-0 (25-19, 25-11, 25-23) in the Paralympic semifinal at Makuhari Messe event hall.


The U.S. (3-1) will play China (4-0) for the gold

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 1:12 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Thursday, September 2, 2021

Women’s Wheelchair Basketball Advances to Bronze Medal Game

The women’s wheelchair basketball team fought down to the wire as China escaped with a 41-36 victory on Thursday night at the Ariake Arena. 


At the start of the fourth quarter, the U.S. only trailed by two, 27-25, with a basket from Natalie Schneider in a back-and-forth battle. With two minutes remaining in the game, Rose Hollermann made a free throw to close the gap, 33-30, and give the U.S. a chance to regain the lead. China continued its momentum with a pair of free throws to maintain the lead, 33-27, when Lindsey Zurbrugg sank a three-pointer from deep to bring the game back within three points. Team USA couldn’t overcome the deficit as they took second to China in the semifinal game. Hollermann led Team USA with 13 points and Zurbrugg added nine.


Team USA will compete against Germany for a bronze medal on Sept. 4 and China will take on the Netherlands for the gold medal match. 

Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 7:30 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

USA Women Relegated To Bronze Medal Game By Undefeated China

The semifinal matchup between USA and China was a defensive battle. China’s defensive pressure prevented the U.S. from finding any offensive rhythm, but the young American squad applied equally impressive defense on China. In the end, they held China to just 41 points, but only scored 36 of their own.


These teams were familiar with each other,

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 7:25 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

RCN America - DC: Amazon Expands Hampton Roads Investment with a Car...

RCN America - DC: Amazon Expands Hampton Roads Investment with a Car...: The company has created more than 27,000 jobs in  Virginia  since 2010 and  has 15 delivery stations across the Commonwealth ARLINGTON, Va. ...
Posted by David Mills RCN America Network at 4:57 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Arctic Wolf Selects AWS to Power Global Cybersecurity Offering at Scale

 Security operations leader leverages AWS’s global infrastructure and services to support worldwide expansion and process trillions of security observations to help customers protect their organizations from rapidly evolving cyber threats

Arctic Wolf achieves AWS Level 1 Managed Security Service Provider (MSSP) designation in AWS Partner Network

SEATTLE--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Sep. 1, 2021-- Today, Amazon Web Services, Inc. (AWS), an Amazon.com, Inc. company (NASDAQ: AMZN), announced that Arctic Wolf Networks has selected AWS as its primary cloud provider to power the company’s innovative, cloud-native security operations platform. Arctic Wolf is one of the leading cybersecurity technology innovators in the world. The company provides turnkey, managed threat detection and response, risk management, cloud monitoring, and security training and awareness services to organizations. The company’s hybrid approach to security combines the scale, speed, and processing power of cloud-based automation with the experience of trained security experts to transform how organizations protect themselves. Using AWS’s unmatched portfolio of cloud capabilities, including containers, serverless, analytics, database, compute, and storage, Arctic Wolf can cost-effectively process more than 1.4 trillion unique security events a week from its global and fast-growing customer base. In addition, Arctic Wolf plans to leverage AWS’s proven global infrastructure to continue to expand its operations across Europe, the Asia-Pacific region, and beyond.


Under the traditional cybersecurity model,

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 4:29 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Amazon Announces Career Day 2021—America’s Biggest Recruiting Event, with Over 40,000 Corporate and Tech Jobs Available in the U.S., and Programming to Help Both Current and Future Employees Grow Their Careers

Career Day to take place across the U.S. on September 15 – To register visit www.amazoncareerday.com

All Amazon regular full-time employees receive the same core benefits, regardless of their role, level, or position—from the company’s executives to front-line employees—including health coverage from an employee’s first day on the job, a 401(k) plan with a company match, up to 20 weeks of paid leave for birthing parents, and more.

Over 1,200 Amazon recruiters will offer 20,000 1-on-1 career-coaching sessions to job seekers, plus thousands of additional sessions for Amazon employees to help them continue to grow in their own careers at the company or elsewhere

New survey finds 40% of American job seekers say COVID-19 pandemic has caused them to reconsider their career path; over half willing to learn new skills to land higher-paying jobs

SEATTLE--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Sep. 1, 2021-- Amazon (NASDAQ: AMZN) today announced that it is hiring for more than 40,000 corporate and tech roles across 220-plus locations in the U.S., as well as tens of thousands of hourly positions in Amazon’s Operations network, and holding its biggest-ever training and recruiting

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 3:56 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

AWS Announces General Availability of Amazon Managed Grafana

Fully managed data visualization service gives customers a scalable, secure, and highly available way to visualize operational metrics, logs, and traces across multiple AWS and third-party data sources

NTT DATA Services, Area52, and Tech Mahindra among the customers and partners using Amazon Managed Grafana

SEATTLE--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Aug. 31, 2021-- Today, Amazon Web Services, Inc. (AWS), an Amazon.com, Inc. company (NASDAQ: AMZN), announced the general availability of Amazon Managed Grafana, a fully managed data visualization service that enables customers to instantly query, correlate, and visualize operational metrics, logs, and traces, as well as Internet of Things (IoT) data. Developed in collaboration with Grafana Labs, Amazon Managed Grafana manages the provisioning, setup, scaling, and maintenance of Grafana so customers can easily create dashboards to view operational data from multiple data sources without having to worry about the underlying Grafana infrastructure. Additionally, built-in security and compliance features like single sign-on, fine-grained access control, and audit reporting mean that customers no longer need to invest time and resources setting up their own infrastructure to manage and audit access to Grafana dashboards. Amazon Managed Grafana also integrates with AWS data sources that collect operational data (e.g. Amazon CloudWatch, Amazon Elasticsearch Service, Amazon Managed Service for Prometheus, etc.) and provides plug-ins for popular third-party data sources (e.g. Graphite, InfluxDB, MySQL, etc.), so customers can easily connect their data sources to Amazon Managed Grafana to get up and running quickly. There are no upfront fees or commitments to use Amazon Managed Grafana, and customers pay only based on monthly active-user licenses. To get started, visit aws.amazon.com/grafana/. 


Many businesses are moving to the cloud,

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 3:39 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Amazon Announces Investment in Nature-Based Carbon Removal Solutions in Brazil with The Nature Conservancy

The initiative will launch in the Amazon rainforest, focusing on reforestation and regenerative agroforestry, while driving sustainable local economic development

Amazon’s investment aims to remove up to 10 million metric tons of carbon dioxide emissions through 2050—equivalent to one year of emissions from 2 million cars

SEATTLE--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Sep. 2, 2021-- As part of its efforts to support global solutions to the climate crisis, Amazon (NASDAQ: AMZN) today announced the launch of the Agroforestry and Restoration Accelerator in partnership with The Nature Conservancy, a global environmental organization. The Accelerator will create a more sustainable source of income for thousands of local farmers in the Brazilian Amazonian state of Pará, while also restoring native rainforests and fighting climate change by naturally trapping and storing carbon.


According to the Intergovernmental Panel on

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 3:20 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

RCN America - Florida: Amazon has donated and delivered over 140,000 emer...

RCN America - Florida: Amazon has donated and delivered over 140,000 emer...: Amazon  deployed relief supplies from its Disaster Relief Hub,   an emergency supply facility near  Atlanta  where  Amazon  pre-positioned o...
Posted by David Mills RCN America Network at 3:02 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

AWS Announces General Availability of Amazon FSx for NetApp ONTAP

New service provides the first complete, fully managed NetApp ONTAP file system in the cloud, making it easy for customers to run their applications on AWS without changing their code or how they manage data

CDW, FactSet, and Rescale among customers and partners using Amazon FSx for NetApp ONTAP

SEATTLE--(BUSINESS WIRE)--Sep. 2, 2021-- Today, Amazon Web Services, Inc. (AWS), an Amazon.com, Inc. company (NASDAQ: AMZN), announced the general availability of Amazon FSx for NetApp ONTAP, a new storage service that allows customers to launch and run complete, fully managed NetApp ONTAP file systems in the cloud for the first time. ONTAP is NetApp’s file system technology that has traditionally powered on-premises network-attached storage (NAS) and provides a widely adopted set of data access and management capabilities. Amazon FSx for NetApp ONTAP enables customers to launch, run, and scale fully managed NetApp ONTAP file storage on AWS with just a few clicks—giving customers the ability to migrate their applications that rely on NAS appliances to AWS without having to modify their applications, tools, processes, or workflows. Amazon FSx for NetApp ONTAP now makes it possible for customers to deploy and manage their applications and data using the NAS workflows they already know and use today, and enjoy the agility, scalability, and security of AWS—along with seamless integration with other AWS services. There are no upfront commitments or costs to use Amazon FSx for NetApp ONTAP, and customers only pay for the resources used. To get started with Amazon FSx for NetApp ONTAP, visit aws.amazon.com/fsx/netapp-ontap.


Organizations of all sizes are migrating their on-

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 2:37 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

USA WOMEN HEAD TO GOALBALL GOLD MEDAL MATCH WITH THRILLING VICTORY OVER BRAZIL IN EXTRA THROWS


The USA Women’s Goalball Team raises their arms together in triumph after beating Brazil in the semifinals of the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games on Sept. 2, 2021 (photo by Kirby Wolff/Team USA)

USA Men’s Goalball to play for bronze on Friday

 

TOKYO, Japan (September 2, 2021) – For the third straight game, the USA women’s goalball team rallied from behind to seize victory at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games. In Thursday’s semifinal match against Brazil, they did it in the most dramatic fashion yet…pulling out the win on the sixth and final round of extra throws at Makuhari Messe Hall C to earn a spot in the coveted gold medal final on Friday against defending Paralympic champion Turkey.

 

After defeating Brazil by a 6-4 margin on the

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 1:05 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Campbell earns redemption with discus gold to cap four medals for Team USA

TOKYO – Jeremy Campbell (Perryton, Texas) took his first throw of the men’s discus F64 competition out to 60.22 meters and secured victory early, earning his third Paralympic gold medal in the event at the Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020. The win was redeeming, Campbell said, after he took fourth in Rio, the only time in his throwing career that he hasn’t podiumed at a Games. Noah Malone (Fishers, Indiana), Cheri Madsen (Nebraska City, Nebraska) and Jaleen Roberts (Kent, Washington) took home a trio of silvers to round out Team USA’s medals on day seven of track and field competition in Tokyo.

Campbell’s win came in wet conditions, with steady rain falling on the Olympic Stadium in Tokyo throughout the day and into the evening. Campbell said it was the slickest conditions he’s ever thrown in. The weather hampered

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 12:52 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Team USA’s Women’s Relay Team Comes from Behind for First Gold Medal Since 2004

TOKYO — On the penultimate day of swimming at the Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020, Team USA’s women’s 4x100-meter medley 34-point relay team captured the team’s 11th Paralympic gold medal in swimming, while Lizzi Smith (Muncie, Indiana) added a silver medal to her career tally of three.

To close out the ninth night of swimming, the women’s medley relay team of Hannah Aspden (Raleigh, N.C.), Mikaela Jenkins (Evansville, Indiana), Jessica Long (Baltimore, Maryland) and

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 12:48 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

10-time Paralympic medalist Cheri Madsen Wins Silver in Women’s 400m T54

10-time Paralympic medalist Cheri Madsen claimed a silver medal in the women’s 400-meter T54 reaching the coveted double-digit mark on Thursday night at the Tokyo Stadium. Madsen clocked in at 53.91 and was right on the heels of Switzerland’s Manuela Schaer in first place at 53.59.


The four-time Paralympian competed in the Paralympic Games Atlanta 1996 and Sydney 2000 before taking a 13-year hiatus and returning to the international stage at Rio 2016. At the Tokyo Games, Madsen medaled in both of her events, claiming bronze in the 100 T54.

Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 12:40 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Smith Wins Silver in Women’s 100m Fly S9

Elizabeth Smith wins silver in the women's 100-meter butterfly S9 at 1:08.22 for her third Paralympic medal on Thursday evening at the Tokyo Aquatics Centre. Smith followed only Hungary’s Zsofia Konkoly in first (1:06.55) and outswam the next closest contender as Sarai Gascon from Spain took third (1:08.43). While making her second Paralympic Games for Team USA, Smith recorded a fifth-place finish in the 100 backstroke S9. 

Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 12:36 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Team USA wins Medley Relay and Jessica Long Etches Name in History

Team USA won the gold medal in the women's 4x100-meter medley 34pts with an impressive time of 4:52.40 from Hannah Aspden, Mikaela Jenkins, Jessica Long and Morgan Stickney on Thursday night. Russia came in second (4:55.55) and Australia claimed bronze (4:55.70).

 

All four U.S. competitors have already won at least one gold medal in an individual event at the Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020 and now have

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 12:32 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Team USA takes Third in Mixed Relay; Walsh wins Bronze in Road Race

Jill Walsh won a bronze medal in the women’s T1-2 road race after posting a time of 1:05:48 while competing in torrential downpour as fog covered the Fuji International Speedway on Thursday. Walsh joins Germany’s duo of Jana Majunke (1:00:58) and Angelika Dreock Kaeser (1:03:40) on the medal stand. 


The 58-year-old cyclist collected her third career Paralympic medal which features a pair of silver medals from Rio 2016 (road race T2, road time trial T2). Walsh also placed fourth in the women's T1-2 time trial on Tuesday, Aug. 31 at the Tokyo Games.  


Team USA placed third in the mixed H1-5 Team Relay with riveting performances from Ryan Pinney, Alicia Dana and Alfredo de los Santos as

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 12:25 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Women’s Goalball Team Heads to Gold Medal Match; Men Set to Compete for Bronze Medal in Tokyo

In a semifinal thriller that went into double overtime and six extra throws, Team USA’s women’s goalball team defeated Brazil, 5-4, to advance to Friday’s gold medal contest against Turkey. Amanda Dennis brought the U.S. back from a 2-0 deficit with two goals in the final 2:28 of regulation.


After two scoreless three-minute sudden death overtime periods, the game was decided by extra throws with each team sending out all six players on their roster. When Eliana Mason put

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 12:09 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Rookies Malone and Roberts Win Second Silver Medal at Tokyo

Noah Malone tallied a second silver medal at the Tokyo Games with a new Americas record of 47.93 in the men's 400-meter T12 during the morning session on Thursday, Sept. 2 at the Tokyo Stadium. Malone posted a triumphant effort during his Paralympic debut and finished second to Morocco’s Abdeslam Hili, who clocked a new world record of 47.58. His rise to the podium is an incredible story as he broke onto the scene at the 2019 World Para Athletics Junior Championships with a pair of golds and one silver. 


Jaleen Roberts captured an Americas record in the women’s 100 T37 with a time of 13.16 to win her second Paralympic medal and edge out Fenfen Jiang from China (13.17) in the final push. Roberts also captured the women’s long jump T37 silver medal to kick off her first Paralympic Games and placed sixth in the women’s 200 T37. The 2021 Eastern Washington University graduate was training for the Paralympic Games while getting a degree in health and physical education. 

Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 11:52 AM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Wednesday, September 1, 2021

David Abrahams Snags Silver for First Career Paralympic Podium Finish

TOKYO — First-time Paralympian David Abrahams (Havertown, Pennsylvania) and five-time Paralympian Jessica Long (Baltimore, Maryland) swam to a pair of second-place finishes for Team USA on the eighth night of racing inside the Tokyo Aquatic Center.

A mathematics major at Harvard University, Abrahams just missed the podium two nights ago with a fourth-place finish in the men’s 200-

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 2:25 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Madsen wins Ninth-Career Paralympic Medal; Merrill collects Bronze in Men’s Long Jump

Four-time Paralympian Cheri Madsen took home the bronze medal in the women’s 100-meter T54 with a season-best mark of 16.33 behind Amanda Kotaja from Finland (15.93) in second place at the Tokyo Stadium. The seasoned veteran recorded her ninth Paralympic medal after making her debut at the Paralympic Games Atlanta 1996. Madsen will compete for her 10th medal in the women’s 400 T54 on Thursday, Sept. 2. 


Trenten Merrill placed third in the men's long jump T64 with a 7.08 meter jump for a new Americas record. Germany’s Markus Rehm won gold (8.18) and France’s Dimitri Pavade (7.39) finished second. The two-time Paralympian won his first Paralympic medal after just barley missing the podium with a fourth-place finish in Rio 2016. 

Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 2:11 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

BIRTHDAY GIRL ELIANA MASON LEADS USA WOMEN’S GOALBALL INTO SEMIFINALS OF TOKYO PARALYMPICS

Mason scores three goals in 5-3 win over Russian Paralympic Committee

 

TOKYO, Japan (September 1, 2021) – The never-say-die USA Goalball Teams continued their streak of come-from-behind wins on Wednesday at the Tokyo 2020 Paralympic Games. This time it was the U.S. women’s team rallying from a 3-2 halftime deficit to defeat the Russian Paralympic Committee, 5-3, in a quarterfinal match at Makuhari Messe Hall C.

 

The victory puts the U.S. into tomorrow’s

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 1:19 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

U.S. Sitting Team Secures Paralympic Semi Slot



TOKYO (Sept. 1, 2021) – The U.S. Women’s Sitting National Team shook off Monday’s loss and swept the Russian Paralympic Committee team (25-19, 25-15, 25-22) on Wednesday in the final match of Paralympic pool play at the Makuhari Messe event hall.

The win puts the U.S. Women (2-1) into the

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 12:40 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Abrahams, Young Bring Home Medals on Night Eight of Para Swimming

David Abrahams claims the silver medal in the men’s 100-meter breaststroke SB13 (1:04.38) while Germany’s Taliso Engel broke the world record to take gold (1:02.97). After making his Paralympic Games debut, Abrahams will compete for Harvard University’s Division I swimming program this upcoming season. 


Colleen Young won bronze clocking in a time of 1:15.69 in the women's 100 breaststroke SB13 following Great Britain’s Rebecca Redfern (1:14.10) and Germany’s first-place finish from Elena Krawzow (1:13.46). Young adds her second medal of the Paralympic Games after securing a silver in the women's 200 individual medley SM13. The three-time Paralympian collected her third career medal. 

Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 12:12 PM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Jessica Long Wins 27th Career Paralympic Medal and Fourth in Tokyo

Jessica Long won silver in the women's 100m breaststroke SB7, touching the wall at 1:34.82 just behind Mariia Pavlova (1:31.44) from Russia on Wednesday at Tokyo Aquatics Centre.


At the Tokyo Games, Long has won a medal in each individual event she has competed in: gold in the 200 individual medley SM8, silver in the 100 breaststroke SB7 and 400 freestyle S8, and bronze in the 100 backstroke S8. Long has the potential to add a remarkable 28th medal to her long list of accolades when she competes in the 100 butterfly S8 on Friday, Sept. 3. 


Long stands as the second-most decorated U.S. Paralympian in history behind swimmer Trischa Zorn and is the most decorated active Paralympian in the world.

Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 11:36 AM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Tenacious Team Defense Propels US Men Past Turkey and Earns Them a Semifinal Spot

The USA Men’s Team was able to generate offensive opportunities as they usually do but were unable to create sustained production. The team shot a modest 35% from the field against Turkey. It would ultimately be their staple of suffocating defense that, once again, pushed them forward to the medal round. 


Fortunately for America, Brian Bell would come up big once again. Bell, who helped his team avert an opening loss against Germany, paced his squad with 8 of their 11 points in the first quarter. His first two baskets, the first two for

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 11:15 AM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Masters Takes Gold in H5 Road Race; Dana Wins Bronze in H1-4 Road Race

Oksana Masters topped the podium in consecutive days by dominating the women’s H5 road race with a time of 2:23:39 and finishing without another racer in sight at Fuji International Speedway. Masters outlasted the competition and relied on her experience to navigate a tough course that spans 66.0km and beat Bianbian Sun of China in second place at 2:26:50. Now a 10-time Paralympic medalist, Masters first won gold in the women's H4-5 time trial (45:40.05) on Tuesday morning. This was Masters first win in a major road race competition.

 

Alicia Dana won the bronze medal with a 56:24

Read more »
Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 8:34 AM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest

Mayhugh Earns Silver in Men's 400m T37; Cinnamo Wins Bronze Medal in Men’s Shot Put F46

Continuing to impress in his Paralympic debut, Nick Mayhugh ran the men’s 400m T37 in 50.26 seconds and collected the silver medal at Tokyo Stadium. Mayhugh’s impressive performance trailed only a world-record time of 49.34 from Russia’s Andrei Vdovin. The 25-year-old earned his second Paralympic medal after claiming gold in the men’s 100 T37 in a world record time of 10.95. Mayhugh next competes in the men's 200 T37 on Friday, Sept. 3.


Joshua Cinnamo won the bronze medal with a throw of 15.90 meters in the men's shot put F46 for his first Paralympic medal on Wednesday. Greg Stewart from Canada won gold (16.75) and Nikita Prokhorov from Russia (16.29) took silver to round out the podium. The first-time Paralympian broke the world record at the Dubai 2019 World Para Athletics Championships (16.80). 

Posted by RCN Worldwide Media at 8:12 AM No comments:
Email ThisBlogThis!Share to XShare to FacebookShare to Pinterest
Newer Posts Older Posts Home
Subscribe to: Posts (Atom)

Help Us Grow & Expand Our Free Positive News Coverage To Keep You Informed

RCN Worldwide Media Network

  • RCN Worldwide Media
  • RCN Ireland
  • RCN United Kingdom
  • RCN Australia

The RCN America Network

  • RCN America Maine
  • RCN America NH/VT
  • RCN America Massachusetts
  • RCN America CT/RI
  • RCN America New York
  • RCN America New Jersey
  • RCN America- Pennsylvania
  • RCN America District of Columbia
  • RCN America Kentucky
  • RCN America Tennessee
  • RCN America Florida
  • RCN America Texas
  • RCN America California
  • RCN America - Washington
Follow @RCNAmerica

Popular Posts

  • Modern Family Wins Kid's Choice Awards Favorite Family TV Show
    View image | gettyimages.com Inglewood, California -  Actors Nolan Gould, Jesse Tyler Ferguson, Rico Rodriguez, Sarah Hyland an...
  • "Rockland Breakwater Light" The Maine Windjammer Project
    "Rockland Breakwater Light" by Doug Mills The Victory Chimes passes the Rockland Breakwater Light during The Great Schooner R...
  • Riker Lynch & Allison Holker Dances Salsa In DWTS Week Three
    Hollywood, California - Monday night Riker Lynch and his professional dancer Allison Holker danced a wonderful Salsa to "Limbo"...
  • Ariel Winter Attends Kid's Choice Awards 2015
    View image | gettyimages.com Inglewood, California - Seventeen year old 'Modern Family' star Ariel Winter looked prett...
  • Victoria Justice Hits Just Jared's Throw Back Thursday Party
    View image | gettyimages.com Glendale, California - Twenty two year old actress Victoria Justice looked great wearing gray ...
  • Brady Reiter Attends Kid's Choice Awards 2015
    View image | gettyimages.com Inglewood, California -  Fourteen year old '100 Things To Do Before High School' star Brad...
  • Teala Dunn Attends EPIX's "Katy Perry: The Prismatic World Tour" Screening
    View image | gettyimages.com Los Angeles, California - Eighteen year old actress, youtuber Teala Dunn looked simply beautiful w...
  • R5 Attends Kid's Choice Awards 2015
    View image | gettyimages.com Inglewood, California -  Ross Lynch, Riker Lynch, Rocky Lynch, Rydel Lynch and Ellington Ratliff o...
  • McKayla Maroney Hits GBK & Stop Attack Pre Kids Choice Gift Lounge
    View image | gettyimages.com Hollywood, California - Nineteen year old gymnast McKayla Maroney looked great wearing a black t...
  • Denisea Wilson Attends Kid's Choice Awards 2015
    View image | gettyimages.com Inglewood, California -  'Every Witch Way' star Denisea Wilson looked great wearing a blac...

RCN America - California Archive

  • ▼  2026 (612)
    • ▼  October (62)
      • O-Town Walls Mural Fest returns to Downtown Ontari...
      • 'Entrepreneur Like a MOTHER' Jumps to No. 13 on US...
      • Statement from HomeRise Regarding the Orderly Wind...
      • LUMINEX PRESENTS: THE INFINITE BETWEEN, A FREE PUB...
      • SightCall Launches Expert App & Xpert Knowledge™ I...
      • Best AEO Tools October 2026: Prompt Insider Announ...
      • Giovanni® Eco Chic Beauty Launches a New Professio...
      • HILL FARRER & BURRILL PARTNER STACEY SULLIVAN NAME...
      • Topanga Property Management Expands Full Service S...
      • Atlanta Artist Knox Clayton Recognized with Balent...
      • TEDx Talks Releases Shannon Fernando's TEDxBeverly...
      • Joseph YuDing Sun on AI Films That Move the Heart ...
      • Matthew Syken Scholarship for Law Students Launche...
      • Santa Cruz Software Launches Free Provenance Detec...
      • PhoxOS Becomes the First and Only Direct Delivery ...
      • Screamers Soda Announces Its First Southern Califo...
      • Michelle Kash Finds Light In The Darkness On New D...
      • Aleo and Ledger Bring the First Privacy-Preserving...
      • Recruiting for Good Launches 'A Sweet Day in LA' N...
      • Argo Law, PC Launches as Bridge Law Dissolves; Tri...
      • RARE PHOTOGRAPHS OF JAMES DEAN’S FINAL HOURS TO BE...
      • Yorba Linda Orthodontist Dr. Anita Bhavnani Introd...
      • Casa Serena Turns 67 With Expanded Eating Disorder...
      • Amend Treatment Offers Virtual Intensive Outpatien...
      • Mother of Child Battling Cancer Backs Prop 38 in H...
      • John Muir Health Nationally Recognized for Providi...
      • MOBI Helps Families Start Holiday Gifting with Eve...
      • Cruise and Shipping Lines Onboard for Whale & Air ...
      • Bridge Association of REALTORS® Community Foundati...
      • Breast Cancer Survivor Launches $200K Initiative t...
      • HALL Wines Unifies Wine Club, Tasting Rooms, and E...
      • Directional Force Launches Zen-Cool, a Patented Co...
      • Los Angeles Area Fire Chiefs Urge Residents to Dow...
      • Silicon Valley Clean Water Recognized as a Utility...
      • Keystone puts its name on Cardinal and Albert foll...
      • From Smartphones to Robots: ATLAS Extends PowerOS ...
      • Chart-Topping Singer-Songwriter Fawn Returns with ...
      • Four Leading Benefits Executives Join PBGH Board a...
      • Compass Education Group Releases the 2026-2027 Edi...
      • Calbee America Expands Portfolio for Today’s Evolv...
      • NOR-CAL Moving Services: Fall Is the Bay Area's Be...
      • Conscious Rock Songwriter KARNEY is Ready to Take ...
      • TuxCare Director of Global Enterprise Sales To Spe...
      • Butterfli’s Mari Now Books Access for All Rides by...
      • Cableteque Wins Best Enterprise or B2B Technology ...
      • Premio Launches CT-DAS02 3.5-Inch Industrial SBC f...
      • NIK KLEVEROV TO RECEIVE INAUGURAL CLOWD ICON AWARD
      • CommerceIQ Brings AI-Powered Retail Media Manageme...
      • TrellisWare’s 10th Annual Working Group Meeting Sh...
      • Grand View Research Launches “Grand View Signal,” ...
      • Ecosense® Consumer Radon Monitoring Products Now E...
      • Rèsa Unveils a Jewelry-Grade Wellness Bracelet Bui...
      • Ace App Adds New Rubrics to Measure How Kids Think...
      • Jason M. Riggs on the Coordination Tax: How AI's S...
      • My Baby My Way Foundation Expands CalAIM Technical...
      • Toborlife AI Launches TURN, a U.S. Reseller Networ...
      • 10th Annual Little Italy Italian Street Festival C...
      • Teacher Retention Requires a Broader Lens: One Siz...
      • Netflix’s 'Selling the OC' Star Kayla Cardona Retu...
      • Elvis, Rocky and Me: The Carol Connors Story wins ...
      • As New Water Year Begins, California Prepares for ...
      • FmPro Migrator Custom Dev Edition 11.85 Adds Fixed...
    • ►  September (71)
    • ►  August (86)
    • ►  July (109)
    • ►  June (109)
    • ►  May (70)
    • ►  April (22)
    • ►  March (36)
    • ►  February (11)
    • ►  January (36)
  • ►  2025 (4998)
    • ►  December (202)
    • ►  November (318)
    • ►  October (472)
    • ►  September (123)
    • ►  August (212)
    • ►  July (587)
    • ►  June (118)
    • ►  May (223)
    • ►  April (523)
    • ►  March (1034)
    • ►  February (605)
    • ►  January (581)
  • ►  2024 (140)
    • ►  December (140)
  • ►  2023 (58)
    • ►  February (1)
    • ►  January (57)
  • ►  2022 (1081)
    • ►  December (104)
    • ►  September (25)
    • ►  August (7)
    • ►  July (47)
    • ►  June (216)
    • ►  May (168)
    • ►  April (1)
    • ►  February (252)
    • ►  January (261)
  • ►  2021 (744)
    • ►  December (159)
    • ►  November (37)
    • ►  October (6)
    • ►  September (88)
    • ►  August (258)
    • ►  July (193)
    • ►  June (2)
    • ►  February (1)
  • ►  2020 (23)
    • ►  February (5)
    • ►  January (18)
  • ►  2019 (1117)
    • ►  December (4)
    • ►  November (9)
    • ►  October (38)
    • ►  September (70)
    • ►  August (24)
    • ►  July (64)
    • ►  June (43)
    • ►  May (12)
    • ►  April (151)
    • ►  March (232)
    • ►  February (204)
    • ►  January (266)
  • ►  2018 (2505)
    • ►  December (272)
    • ►  November (399)
    • ►  October (677)
    • ►  September (233)
    • ►  August (37)
    • ►  July (77)
    • ►  June (107)
    • ►  May (74)
    • ►  April (103)
    • ►  March (318)
    • ►  February (46)
    • ►  January (162)
  • ►  2017 (2097)
    • ►  December (106)
    • ►  November (248)
    • ►  October (338)
    • ►  September (167)
    • ►  August (112)
    • ►  July (42)
    • ►  June (28)
    • ►  May (131)
    • ►  April (162)
    • ►  March (209)
    • ►  February (278)
    • ►  January (276)
  • ►  2016 (3489)
    • ►  December (388)
    • ►  November (337)
    • ►  October (380)
    • ►  September (303)
    • ►  August (124)
    • ►  July (179)
    • ►  June (205)
    • ►  May (350)
    • ►  April (346)
    • ►  March (272)
    • ►  February (332)
    • ►  January (273)
  • ►  2015 (3054)
    • ►  December (225)
    • ►  November (250)
    • ►  October (219)
    • ►  September (250)
    • ►  August (252)
    • ►  July (163)
    • ►  June (210)
    • ►  May (321)
    • ►  April (487)
    • ►  March (352)
    • ►  February (134)
    • ►  January (191)
  • ►  2014 (3089)
    • ►  December (129)
    • ►  November (207)
    • ►  October (239)
    • ►  September (282)
    • ►  August (218)
    • ►  July (181)
    • ►  June (281)
    • ►  May (340)
    • ►  April (405)
    • ►  March (338)
    • ►  February (250)
    • ►  January (219)
  • ►  2013 (3306)
    • ►  December (236)
    • ►  November (233)
    • ►  October (208)
    • ►  September (237)
    • ►  August (164)
    • ►  July (121)
    • ►  June (172)
    • ►  May (195)
    • ►  April (414)
    • ►  March (507)
    • ►  February (419)
    • ►  January (400)
Awesome Inc. theme. Powered by Blogger.